Education Committee

Mission

The ISPO Education Committee is responsible for all matters of ISPO relating to Education. It has a continuing responsibility to review the educational policy of the Society and to make recommendations to the Executive Board; and to oversee the educational activities of the Society as directed by the Executive Board. The Education Committee establishes educational standards, facilitates the accreditation process, encourages ongoing development in existing programs and supports new training programs to achieve a minimum standard for education and subsequently for service provision.

Composition 2021-23

Education Core Committee

  • Helen Cochrane, Canada (Chairperson)
  • Mary Scott, UK (GEM2022 WG Chair)
  • Shin Sasaki, Japan,(Accreditation Sub-committee Chair)
  • Carson Harte, N. Ireland (Standards Sub-committee Chair)
  • Josh Utay, USA (Auditor Training and Recruitment Sub-committee Chair)
  • Bryan Malas, USA (Executive Board member)
  • Robin Seabrook, USA (Member)
  • Christian Schlierf, Germany (Member)
  • Alaa  Alobaidi, Iraq (Member)
  • David Rusaw, Sweden (Co-Chair GEM & Member)

Accreditation Sub-Committee

  • Shin Sasaki, Japan (Chairperson)
  • Linda Laakso, Canada (Incoming Chair)
  • Ian Adam, UK (Member POT)
  • Fred Holtkamp, Netherlands (Member PO)
  • Mamta Kumari, India/Rwanda (Member)
  • Monica Gisela Castaneda, El Salvador (Member APO)
  • Pearl Boshof, South Africa (Member APO)
  • Robin Seabrook, USA (Member)
  • Sisary Kheng, Cambodia (Member APO)
  • Anastasia Suci, Indonesia (Member)
  • Roy Bowers, UK (Member)
  • Zia Ur Rehman, Pakistan (Member)

Auditor Training & Recruitment Sub-Committee

  • Josh Utay, USA (Chairperson)
  • Stephney Weerasingha, Sri Lanka (Incoming Chair)
  • Carson Harte, N. Ireland, (Liaison)
  • Anarème Kpandressi, Togo (Member)
  • Rowan English, Australia (Member)
  • Abdullah Fatlawi, Iraq (Member)
  • Fabian Pedraza Quintero, Colombia (Member)

Standards Sub-Committee

  • Carson Harte, N. Ireland (Chairperson)
  • Leigh Clarke, Australia (Incoming Chair)
  • Christiane Rauch, Germany (Member)
  • Chris Robinson, USA (Member)
  • Ghosh Ritu, India (Member)
  • Sirintip Kaewtip, Thailand (Member)
  • Aratatran Patra, India (Member)

Global Educators Meeting Sub-Committee

  • Mary Scott, UK/Jordan (Chairperson)
  • David Rusaw, Sweden (Co-Chair)
  • Dan Blocka, Canada (Member)
  • Godfrey Asiimwe, Rwanda (Member)
  • Christian Schlierf, Germany (Member)
  • Carmen Orlandi-Garcia, Australia/Philippines (Member)

Terms of reference